| Project/Area Number |
10450082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Yoshihiro Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005299)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Takeo Oyama Technical College, Dept. of Mechanical Engng., Ass. Professor, 助教授 (40197091)
OKUYAMA Kunito Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Ass. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60204153)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | micro-machine / micro-pomp / liquid-gas phase change / micro-heater / boiling / transient boiling / intermittent boiling / pumping action / 間欠沸騰 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibility of new concepts on the micro-pomp which utilizes rapid boiling from a micro-heater immersed in liquid. At first, vapor generation and collapse behavior on a fine wire immersed in sub-cooled ethyl alcohol and subjected to pulse-wise heating was studied over a wide range of heating rates. The boiling mode was classified into three types and some characteristic values were discussed in relation to the modes. Further, the behaviors of vapor generation succeeding spontaneous nucleation on a film heater subjected to extremely rapid heating were studied and the vapor generation dynamics was studied theoretically. The micro-pomp which had different convergent sections across the heater was made and the pumping characteristics was measured. Propagation phenomenon of the boiling front on a superheated heater were studied systematically and, further, the induction methods of boiling on a superheated wall were proposed and examined. Based on these studies, the micro-pomp system utilizing the propagation of boiling on a heater was proposed and the fundamental feature was described by experiments.