Method for solving nonlinear control problems using humans' abilities in manual control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOOKA Hikaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20006191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takahiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20312613)
SAGAWA Kouichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (30272016)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10134016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnonlinear control / manual control / human operator / joystick / pendulum / computer-aided / コンピュータグラフィックス / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Human beings can perform various complicated control tasks without enough information about controlled objects. In order to apply such humans' abilities to wide class of nonlinear control problems, we propose a method for obtaining best control performance with manual control for the experiment corresponding to the real nonlinear control task. Then we investigate its effectiveness from various viewpoints. The main results of this research are summarized as follows :
1. By changing the conditions such as a display style, an input-output gain or a time scale, the ranges of the parameters for good tasks and their correlations were examined. It was confirmed that the human's ability works effectively for a certain set of parameters.
2. Displaying the score of the nonlinear object function to the operator after task, the operator could get to perform almost optimal control. It is an important result that the human beings can modify their control performance even for nonlinear criteria.
3. In the digging control of a power shovel and the position control of a two-link arm, we confirmed that the operator could generate various control patterns which lead to good tasks depending on the object functions. These control performance, which cannot be obtained analytically, were achieved by humans' abilities.