Elucidation of Pattern Formation Phenomena Generated in Contact Rotating Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Atsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80038083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takumi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40274485)
MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80264068)
KONDOU Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80136522)
RYU Takahiro  Oita University, Department of Production Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60230877)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVibration of Rotating Body / Frictional Vibration / Viscoelastic Body / Wear / Pattern Formation / Chattering / DC Motor / Hot Leveler / 研削加工
Research Abstract
1. The polygonal deformation phenomena of a workpiece in centerless grinding process were modeled as a linear system with time lag accompanied by grinding and friction, and were analyzed theoretically and computed numerically. The theoretical results were compared with the usual experimental results. As a results, the presented theoretical results can explain all the experimental ones. It was made clear that the centerless grinding process was very unstable.
2. Pattern formation phenomena generated in a roll system consisting of a piece of metal rolls were experimentally taken into account. In the experiments using titan, SCM, SUS, and S45C as roll material, the vertical and horizontal vibrations occurred selectively according to the material characteristics like materials easy to wear, hard and soft materials. The process in which the pattern phenomena grew up were observed. The results do a major service to setting of an apparatus for polygonal wear of hot leveler rolls.
3. The experim … More ent to confirm the flashover phenomena generated in DC motor was performed. However, the pattern seems to grow up, but the growth stops during an experiment halfway, so the flashover is not yet confirmed. Basic experiments were performed once more, and we started the analysis all over again, since it was made clear that the natural frequencies of rotating body have effects upon the pattern formation. Since disagreement between experimental and theoretical results was found on the following points, the electric force generated in DC motor will be examined : (1) Four polygonal pattern which occurs on the commutator in the actual machine is not remarkably generated in the analytical results. (2) Generation of only even polygonal deformation in actual machine can not be explained by the analysis.
4. Regarding the unstable vibration generated in the multi-stage calender roll system of paper making machine as a pattern formation phenomena, the analysis was performed and a good agreement between experimental and analytical results was confirmed. Pattern formations due to higher vibration modes are remarkable.
5. The polygonal wear of rolls in hot leveler of steel making machine was analyzed. First, the shape of rolls disused already was measured. Next, the vibration measurement of the actual hot leveler was performed. Then an analytical model for polygonal wear of rolls was presented. Delay countermeasure of polygonal wear of rolls will be proposed in the near future, and the detail analysis will be continued. Less