Study on Ultra High-Speed Micro-Gravity Simulator Based Space Telerobotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOON Woo-keun  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40312615)
TSUMAKI Yuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50270814)
KONNO Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90250688)
ABE Koyu  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Teaching Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (80261600)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicro-Gravity Simulator / Hybrid Simulator / Ultra High-Speed Mechanism / Parallel Robot / Space Robot / Teleoperation / Telerobotics / Real-Time Control / 微小重力シミュレータ / 実時間制御システム
Research Abstract
In this project, we mainly studied an ultra high-speed micro-gravity hybrid simulator which can simulate complicated motions such as involved in the interactions between an object and a space telerobot under the micro-gravity environment. The developed hybrid simulator is able to realize a relatively precise simulation since it mainly depends on numerical calculations as much as possible. In addition, to achieve a high band-width response, it employs a HEXA-type high-speed parallel link robot in its physical part. The simulation results are displayed with the computer graphics. The salient goals achieved in this project are addressed bellow.
1. A prototype of the hybrid motion simulator has been constructed and the experiments to evaluate its frequency response bandwidth and the basic performance, are conducted.
2. The interaction forces and torques are modeled by the impedance of the simulator system to achieve the precise simulation results.
3. To evaluate the above-proposed modeling, the interactions between the rigid bodies have been simulated. Moreover, to exhibit a multi-point contact motion, the same simulations are also performed with a three-fingered hand.
4. We have also evaluated the simulator's characteristics, analytically, and verified the impact dynamics of the hybrid motion simulation, experimentally, by comparing it with a real collision phenomenon executed in a micro-gravity drop-shaft facility.
5. The teleoperation facility has been added to this developed hybrid simulator. Consequently, an operator can now teleoperate a graphics model of a space manipulator whose motions are to be simulated with the hybrid simulator.