| Project/Area Number |
10450096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hirochika Dept. of Mechano-Informatics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50111464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAMI Satoshi Dept. of Mechano-Informatics, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 研究員
KONNO Atsushi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90250688)
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00262113)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Real-time vision / Optical flow generation / Depth map generation / Correlation hardware / Mobile robot navigation / 高速両眼カメラヘッド / 相関演算ハードウエア |
| Research Abstract |
Actually, from the point of view of safety, working space of robot is separated from life space of human being. In order to utilize a robot in a human life, sensing technology to detect human being is required. This research aims to develop a robot vision system that can detect walking or moving human being while robot is also moving, by combining color segmentation, optical flow generation and depth map generation. Following is a list of research topics, 1. Color segmentation method from correlation calculation, 2. Boundary detection using optical flow generation, 3. Depth map generation from stereo cameras, 4. Development of high speed three axis robot head, 5. Spacio-temporal region segmentation for deformable target, 6. Development of mobile robot which has 0nboard vision processing system, 7. Experiments Finally, using the techniques that have developed, mobile robot control under human being walking environment is achieved. Throughout from experiment, evaluation of the techniques and improvement are reported.