Analysis and Transfer of Expert Skill by Using Haptic Virtual Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tsuneo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Yong  Kagoshima University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284903)
YAMAMOTO Minoru  Kyoto University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50026100)
YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30202394)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHaptic virtual reality / Skill analysis / Skill transfer / Haptic interface / 技能教育 / 習字
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a methodology for analyzing expert's skill and transmitting it by using haptic virtual reality technology. We consider a class of skill that require controlling not only the hand motion but also the force applied by the hand on an object. By developing a virtual environment in which a human operator can perform a task such as an assembly task or calligraphy, we expect that we can observe the human skill precisely and in detail. From the observed data we try to establish a methodology for analyzing expert's skill quantitatively. We also try to develop a theoretical basis for transferring skills from teacher to student by using the developed virtual environment. The outline of the obtained result is as follows.
1. Research on measurement and transfer of expert's skill
(1) The concept of virtual lesson has been proposed. Based on this concept, a virtual calligraphy system has been developed and the validity of the concept has been experimentally shown.
(2) A haptic virtual reality simulation system for peg insertion task has been developed. A detailed record of a human skill can be obtained by this system.
(3) A method for determining time correspondence among plural sample trajectories of skilled motion has been proposed.
2. Development of haptic display devices for skill display
(1) A haptic display device with fingertip pressing function has been developed to transfer motor skills from human to human. This device can display both position and force trajectories of the teacher's skill.
(2) A touch and force display device has been developed which allows the operator to feel the difference of touch and nontouch directly from tactile sensory channel.
(3) A new haptic display device with a better stability property has been developed that uses a set of real springs at the joints of the device.