Human Interface for Working Robot with Integrated Manipulation and Locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tatsuo  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Science, Prof., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90301275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAE Yasushi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (50304027)
INOUE Kenji  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Prof., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40203228)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsManipulation and Locomotion / Mobile Manipulation / Human Interface / Humanoid / Teleoperation / Virtual Operating Environment / Limb Mechanism / 腕脚統合型ロボット / モーバイルマニピュレーション / 作業移動型ロボット / 遠隔制御 / マスタスレイブ制御 / 歩行ロボット
Research Abstract
The mobile working robot has integrated manipulation and locomotion functions where each function complements and augments the other, and is hyper redundant with many degrees of freedom in motion. The robot should be analyzed, designed, and controlled to perform tasks in the actual application fields taking this notion into account. Since the teleoperation of the robot is rather important when applied in the real world, a more effective human interface is required. This project focused on designing hardwares as well as human interface in the aspect of dexterity and maneuverability for the working robot. The followings are the major outputs. (1) The six limb mechanism robot was proposed which has a mechanical limb capable of both arm and leg functions. The robot is capable of omni directional walk with constant stability margin. (2) The dead-reckoning method for walking vehicle was proposed which can estimate the vehicle's location and orientation with only inner sensors. The method was … More applied to the limb mechanism robot to evaluate its estimation error. (3) The obstacle avoidance was obtained by using the notion of the interference Jacobean which relates the approaching speed between two objects with actuator velocity. It was applied to the real time obstacle avoidance for a parallel arm and its applicability was confirmed. (4) One of the main functions of humanoid is to obtain versatile and efficient manipulation by its arms. Its legs are required to assist the arms for obtaining their high manipulability by changing step length and timing of step motion. From this point of view, we discussed and analyzed the required motion of legs in mobile manipulation of humanoid. The simulation results showed that the leg motion can vary the manipulability of the arm by changing the step length and the timing of the step motion. (5) There are two view points to show a robot working environment to an operator, one of which is originally proposed in this work called "center view". It was confirmed that the center view is more efficient and operable in manipulation task and robot navigation. (6) The conceat of "virtual operating environment" was proposed to provide universal interface for machine control. The mechanical impedance model of a push button switch was modeled. Based on this model a simulating device, consistins of a manipulator with an impedance controller and a CG veiwer, was implemented. The experiment results, including the evaluations provided by subjects who touched and felt the virtual switch, show the confirmation of its feasibility and applicability (7) The probing method using infra-red range sensor was considered to apply the working robot to a rescue task, i.e. human body searching in a chaotic environment after an attack of natural disaster. The experiments showed fine location capability, and its feasibility was confirmed. Less