Study on LIGA Fabrication of Micro-Structured Actuating Film and Its Driving Characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Toshi  Kobe Univ., Dept. of Computer and Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshiharu  Kobe Univ., Dept. of Computer and Systems Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (90174648)
HTTORI Motofumi  Kobe Univ., Dept. of Computer and Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252792)
TADOKORO Satoshi  Kobe Univ., Dept. of Computer and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40171730)
OOTUBO Yoshikazu  Kinki Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90257973)
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  Kinki Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00200840)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicro-structured actuating film / LIGA / micro-actuator / artificial skin / robot / 微細構造 / 能動膜 / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
This research develops polymer coating micro-structured actuating film and its characteristics, which is fabricated by LIGA technology and has Ni core fine structure of several hundreds micrometer in thickness, as a new functional material in the field of mechatronics. The main fruits are following :
(1)Shape design of Ni core fine structure film and the simulation of its driving performances
(2)Design of LIGA process
(3)Generation of mask data and fabrication of masks
(4)Study on some basic technique (lamination of PMMA and Al-substrate, optimum condition for nonelectroplating of Ni, technique for polymer coating etc.)
(6)basic experimental study on driving performance of Ni core micro-structured film (This was done by using millimeter size similar film.)
By the reason why the working plan of "New Subaru", where high energy X-ray radiation was to be provided for this research, has been seriously delayed, it is very regrettable that the polymer coating micro-structured actuating film could not be completed in fabrication and the publicity on this research has to be delayed to the next fiscal year.