Development of New Technology for Micro-Machine Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Hiroaki  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30253230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  Satellite Venture Business Laboratory, The University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 非常勤研究員
SAULIUS Juodkazis  徳島大学, 工学研究科, 助手
MATSUO Shigeki  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20294720)
JUODKAZIS Saulius  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicro-machine / joining in room temperature / chemical modification / high voltage / pulling experiment / PDMS / biosensor / シランカップリング処理 / ポリイオン
Research Abstract
Bonding of two substrates is key technology for development of new micro-machine. Until now, a technique to fabricate small structure have been developed and established by a lot of researchers. However, traditional joining techniques of two substrate with small structure have a lot of problem, and development of new joining technique has been hoped. In this research project, we study some joining methods in normal condition(temperature and pressure). Firstly, we tried the joining by using electrostatic force of poly-ion layer on glass slides. It was found that the joining could be achieved by applying an electrical potential above 500 V, and the joining force was 1.36 kgf cm^<-2>. Next, a polymerization reaction of silage-coupling reagent was employed for the joining of glass substrates. By spreading the silane-coupling reagent between two glass substrates, the joining could be achieved without heating and applying electrical potential and the bonding force was 5.6 kgf cm^<-2>.. Moreover, it was confirmed that this technique could be applied for construction of micro-flow-channel without leak. Last, we studied the micro-flow-channel using polydimethylsiloxane(PDMS). Micro-channel was fabricated at PDMS substrate and then the substrate was covered by glass without any reagent for joining. As a result, water flow without leak was observed and it was confirmed that this technique could be applied for micro-electrode system. Therefore, we fabricated an arrayed micro-enzyme electrode on glass substrate, and developed enzyme flow sensor using PDMS micro-channel. This sensor showed good electrochemical response for glucose and lactate with high selectivity.