Project/Area Number |
10450102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Kuniomi Ibaraki University, Fuc. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Nobukazu Ibaraki University, Fuc. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70292480)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Power converter / Multistep voltage / Three-level / Harmonic distortion / Ripple injection / High power / 六相インバータ / 三相ダイオード整流回路 / 電流形インバータ / 二重化 / リアクトル結合 |
Research Abstract |
Novel power converter topologies which are suitable for very high-power applications are developed. The proposed converters consist of double main converters, an additional converter, and coupling reactors. The great feature of the systems is that the main converters can operate at lower switching frequencies, i. e. , output fundamental frequencies. The additional converter can operate at a switching frequency of six times the output one. Our studies have revealed that the following systems can be applicable for practical applications: (a) a novel six-phase voltage-source inverter system with 60-step output voltages, (b) a novel six-phase current-source inverter system with 36-step output currents, and (c) a three-phase double rectifier system with 24-step input voltages.