Investigation for arc quenching ability of SFィイD26ィエD2 and NィイD22ィエD2 using pulse modulated induction plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Tadahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80135318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasunori  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlasma quenching ability / Inductively coupled thermal plasma / Pulse modulated mode / Transport properties / Dynamic response time / Temperature / 消弧媒体 / 誘導プラズマ / 輸送特性 / 立ち上がり、立ち下がり時間
Research Abstract
On the Basis of the successive results of generating a wide area induction plasma by using MOSFET inverter with 450-kHz frequency and 50-kW power in 1998, the further experiments were carried out in the final year of the project, 1999, as follows.
1) Generation of Atmospheric Induction Thermal plasma for SFィイD26ィエD2 and NィイD22ィエD2
Induction plasma for SFィイD26ィエD2 gas medium which has a strong plasma quenching property was, for the first time, generated in inductively coupled mode at atmospheric pressure in this project. The power level was increased from 50 to 200kW, which gives a possibility to do the experiment for high pressure and high power condition equivalent to the actual circuit breaker interruption phenomena.
2) Operation of Pulse Modulated Induction Plasma
The most important facility to proceed this project, the pulse modulated induction thermal plasma, can be generated under several conditions with respect to the pressure(up to 0.1 Mpa), the duty factor and the shimmer current level(down to 40%). The rise and fall time of pulsing is as short as hundreds μs which gives almost ideal pulse-like disturbance to the plasma. It is found that the new facility thus developed gives a detail of dynamic decaying process of high pressure plasmas of NィイD22ィエD2, HィイD22ィエD2 and SFィイD26ィエD2 in repetitive mode.
3) Measurement of SFィイD26ィエD2 and NィイD22ィエD2 Induction Plasma Temperature
The multi-channel detection of the spectrum line from Ar-SFィイD26ィエD2 and Ar-NィイD22ィエD2 induction plasma reveals that the SF6 inclusion gives a strong shrinkage and reduction of the plasma temperature as prospected, while such effects are not enough in the case of NィイD22ィエD2 inclusion. The results showed, however, that the increase of pressure or concentration NィイD22ィエD2 gas gives a emphasis of above quenching effects almost equivalent to SFィイD26ィエD2 gas.