Research on networked autonomous control of voltage-detection-based active filters for dispertion on a power distribution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2000)
Okayama University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Satoshi  Okayama University, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40160733)
ICHIKAWA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80302941)
FUKAO Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016545)
KAZUNORI Yu  Okayama University, Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80304335)
FUJITA Hideaki  Okayama University, Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40238580)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPower Distribution systems / Active filters / Digital control / Autonomous control / Harmonic porpagation / Harmonic damping / デッドビート制御 / 高調波 / アクティブフィルタ / 電圧検出
Research Abstract
The serious status of harmonic pollution in Japan has been reported : The maximum value of 5th harmonic voltage in the downtown area of a 6.6-kV power distribution system exceeds 7% under light-load conditions at night. These observations, which are based on the actual measurements, suggest that the increase of 5th harmonic voltage on the 6.6-kV bus at night is due to "harmonic propagation" resulting from harmonic resonance between line inductors and shunt capacitors installed on the distribution system for power factor correction.
The investigators have achieved comprehensive research on networked autonomous control of two fully-digital-controlled shunt active filters based on voltage detection for harmonic damping throughout a power distribution system. Each active filter is controlled in such a way as to present infinite impedance to the external circuit for the fundamental frequency, and as to exhibit a low resistance for harmonic frequencies. A power distribution system consisting of two feeders has been designed and constructed, where each feeder is rated at 200 V.and 40 kW, The distribution system was used to verify the practical viability and justification of the networked-autonomous-controlled active filters. Experimental results obtained from the laboratory system, along with theoretical results, have shown the effectiveness of the active filters, leading to its significant applicability to a real power distribution system which is subject to harmonic propagation as a result of harmonic resonance.