Fundamental Research on Multilevel Current-Source and Voltage-Source Inverters by using PWM Control Method and Multiple Connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Kouki  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40061999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10170036)
MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20130833)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMultilevel Double Converters / Five-level Diode Clamped Inverter / Mutiple Connected Inverter / PWM Control / Current-Source-Inverter / Voltage-Source-Inverter / 多重形インバータ / 電流形インバータ
Research Abstract
In this research, one of the purpose of our works is to presents a control method for a three-phase five-level diode-clamp pulse width modulation (PWM) converter considering dc-link capacitor voltage balancing problem. The proposed control circuit uses multiband hysteresis comparators (MHC's) to simplify the control of the main circuit. The dc-link capacitor voltage balancing problem is solved by changing the shape of the MHC.The proposed method can 1) overcome voltage imbalance at the dc-link capacitors ; 2) achieve a unity power factor ; 3) generate nearly sinusoidal input currents ; 4) regenerate electric power back to the power system.
The next result of this research is to present a control strategy for a five-level double converter system constructed by connecting the rectifier to a five-level inverter for large ac motor drives. In addition to previous advanteges, the method can achieve adustable-speed drive. This research includes the following contents 1) Analysis of Five-Level Diode Clamped Inverter ; Main circuit Configuration, Circuit Analysis, Device Loss Characteristics, 2) Proposed Control Strategy for Five-Level Double Converter System ; Current Control Strategy, Control Method of the Five-Level Voltages, 3) Simulation Results ; 4) Experimental Results ; Experimental Setup, Experimental Results. Simulation and experimental results verified the validity of the control strategy. However, large voltage ripples were observed in the experimental results. Further study is needed to develop a control method that can reduce voltage ripples at the dc link capacitors as well as the harmonic distortions of the input and output waveforms.