Research of low-k/high-k dielectric films growth utilizing microwave exited plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Masaki  Graduate school of engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70250701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Tadahiro  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
伊野 和英  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科(日本学術振興会), 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicrowave plasma / high-density plasma / ferroelectric / plasma oxidation / buffer layer / silicon nitride film / マイクロ波 / 低温プラズマ酸化 / Kr / O_2 / 低誘電率層間絶縁膜 / 高誘電率膜 / プラズマ / 半導体 / プロセス / ラジアルラインスロットアンテナ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the deposition technology of high-quality ferroelectric films with high dielectric constant over 280 by high-density microwave plasma. First of all, low-temperature oxidation technology for crystallization of ferroelectric films and high reliable silicon nitridation technology for buffer layer between ferroelectric films and silicon substrate should be established. High-density microwave plasma system, independently developed by us, is characterized by high plasma density above 10ィイD112ィエD1 cmィイD1-13ィエD1, excellent uniformity less than 1% on 300 mm diameter wafer, and low ion bombardment energy less than 7eV. The new plasma system enables damage-free high-quality thin film growth. Utilizing the system, low-temperature (400℃) oxidation technology was successfully established by Kr/OィイD22ィエD2 plasma. Stoichiometric silicon nitride films with almost same interface trap density and bulk charge density as thermally grown silicon oxide films were successfully formed at very-low-temperature (400-500℃). The silicon nitride films also shown very high diffusion resistance for boron and oxygen same as thermally grown nitride films.