A STUDY ON ULTRA-HARD FILM FORMATION BY MACROPARTICLE ION BEAM WITH HIGH ENERGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKOKA Gikan  Dept.of Eng., Kyoto Univ.Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90135525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Jiro  Dept.of Eng., Kyoto Univ.Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (40263123)
YAMADA Isao  Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (00026048)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmacroparticle / fullerene / Argon cluster / multicollisions / high density irradiation / film formation / carbon film / クラスター / イオンビーム / Arクラスター / 非線形照射効果 / ビッカース硬度
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated on film formation by using macroparticles such as fullerene (C_<60>) and Argon cluster ions. Also, we have studied on an interaction between ion beams and a solid surface. It was found that irradiation of macroparticles has unique characteristics such as multicollisons, high density irradiation, etc., which deviate significantly from monomer ion irradiation. Films prepared by this method exhibited Vickers hardness value of 5,000 kg/mm^2 and no hydrogen inclusion. These films exhibited good properties of hardness, adhesion and wear resistance, compared with a typical value of 3,000 kg/mm^2 for films prepared by other methods. High density irradiation on a solid surface with high energetic macroparticles was capable to produce the phase modification from fullerene to diamond-like-carbon with high hardness and very smooth surface, which was also clarified by the computer simulation based on molecular dynamic simulation. Furthermore, deposition on substrates with high thermal expansion coefficients such as steel, iron and other materials was studied, and it was capable to apply to the films for industrial use.