STUDY ON ULTRA-LOW ENERGY ION IMPLANTATION USING HIGH-RESOLUTION RBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Engn.Phys.& Mech., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kaoru  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Engn.Phys.& Mech., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293885)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh-resolution / Ratherford backscattering / ultra-low energy ion implantation / Si(001) / amorphization / analysis of light elements / 極低エネルギー / イオン注入 / イオンチャネリング
Research Abstract
We have investigated the amorphization process of Si(001) during ultra-low energy ion implantation using high-resolution RBS/channeling. It was found that the amorphization proceeds from the surface different from the amorphization by high energy ion implantation. There are several possibilities to explain this anomalous surface amorphization : (1) Lattice defects induced by ion bombardment move to surface. (2) Effects of the knoked-in oxygen atoms. (3) TRIM simulation does not give accurate results for ultra-low energy ion implantation. In order to see which explanation is the case, the amorphization of Si(001) crystals with and without native oxide layer was studied by in situ observation by high-resolution RBS during 3-5 keV Ar^+ bombardment. The effects of kocked-in oxygen was investigated and the accuracy of TRIM code was also examined by comparing the observed and simulated Ar depth profiles.It was found that the amorphization proceeds from the surface irrespective of the native oxide layer.The observed Ar distribution is shallower than that of TRIM simulation by 20-30 %, indicating that attention should be gave when TRIM code is used for simulation of the ultra-low energy implantation.