MICROMASHINING OF MAGNETIC FINE WIRES BY USE OF A1 ANODIZATION TECHNIQUE AND ITS APPLICATION TO MICRO-ACTUATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Jiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAOKA Atunori  Kitakyushu Technical College,Research Associate, 助手 (60236768)
HONDA Takasi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70295004)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMICROMACHINE / MICROMACHINING / MAGNETIC NEEDLE / ANODIZATION / MICROCONVEYER / MICROMOTOR / FRICTION DRIVE / 高アスペクト比 / 陽極酸化法 / 磁気アクチュエータ / 酸極酸化法
Research Abstract
Microactuators which use the magnetostatic force have characteristic features of high output and long displacement as compared to those using the electrostatic force, piezoelectric power and thermal expansion. To fabricate the actuator with the electromagnetic force, magnetic materias with high-aspect ratio, therefore, the high-aspect ratio maicromachining technique is needed. So far, a technique called LIGA process has been used for high-aspect ratio maicromachining. But this technique uses short wave X-ray radiated by synchrotron facilities. Consequently, its products cost expensive. So, the development of cheaper and simpler rechnique is needed for fabrication of magnetic maicromachine.
A simple technique for high aspect-ratio maicromachining which utilizes an anodized aluminum film was developed. Then, the developed technique was applied for fabrication of two dimensional micro conveyer. The anodized film has lots of fine pores running in the thickness direction. This structural anisotropy gives rise to anisotropy for chemical etching. By controling the electrochemical condition, the anodized film as thick as 300 micron was available. This thick film was used to prepare magnetic 10 micron diameter needles with 30 aspect ratio. The maicroactuator which can convey a few mm square weight by movement of magnetic needle was fabricated. The needles was driven vy an ac magnetic field. It was confirmed that the conveyer can convey the weight in X-Y direction by using a X-Y applied fields.