Researching for New Quantum Optoelectronic Properties by Disorderly Stacked-Layer of Disordered Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akio  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ. Dept. of Electroinics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 学論  産業技術総合研究所, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究官
WAKAHARA Akihiro  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech. Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00230912)
WANG xue-Lun  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Photonic Research Institute, Chief Researcher
徳田 崇  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsquantum wire / quantum dot / naturally formed quantum dot / spontaneously ordered semiconductor / disordered effects / InAs / GaAs / GaInP / transition thickness / 量子効果半導体 / 光量子物性 / 不規則量子細線 / 自然超格子 / Ga_<0.52>In_<0.48>P / InGaN単一量子井戸 / InGaN / Ga_<0.5>In_<0.5>P
Research Abstract
(1) The maximum thickness of the growth layer at which quantum dots begin to form naturally is derived theoretically for the heteroepitaxial growth of the semiconductor layer whose lattice constant differs from that of the semiconductor substrate. The theoretical results agree well with the experimental resutls of InAs/GaAs, InP/GaP, ans SiGe/Si. (published in Thin Solid Films)
(2) The optimum thickness of GaAs layer for the InAs/GaAs quantum-dot stacked layer is experimentally determined. (published in Journal of Electronics Materials)
(3) The disordered effects which causes the enhancement of luminescence intensity and the red shift of luminescence peak have been observed in the spontaneously ordered GaInP/GaAs. (published in Journal of Applied Physics) Although the luminecence enhancement and red-shift were observed in the ordered states in disordered matrix, the phenomena can be interpreted with the effects by thedisordered states in ordered matrix
(4) The disordered quantum wire in w … More hich the wire width, thickness, and composition are disorderly fabricated exhibits the effects of luminescence enhancement and red-shift. (published in Applied physics Letters)
(5) Remarkable progress in growth technology is required to fabricate a high density of InAs/GaAs quantum dot. Howerer, in the InGaN/GaN quantum well which is grown at the low temperature and/or with a high In composition rate, the dot-like quantum structure is formed. It exhibits the luminescence enhancement and the red-shift. (submitted to the International Conference on Physics of Semiconductors)
(6) The final aim is to search new quantum optoelectronic properties such as the luminescence enhancement and the red-shift by disorderly stacked layer of disordered quantum dots (d-QDs) fabricated by the Stmaski-Krastanov growth mode. However, scientific and technological achievements by this research project can be stated as that the properties which were expected by disorderly stacked layer of d-QDs were observed also by the disordered quantum wires, the spontaneously ordered semiconductors, and the quantum well with compositional fluctuations caused by a large lattice-mismatching. Further development for the quantum optoelectronic properties can be expected by the improvement of the growth technology Less