Single-electron device based on the majority logic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00312380)
AKAZAWA Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30212400)
YHO Kanji  Hokkaido Univ., Research Center of IOE, Prof., 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60220539)
〓 南健  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00250481)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmajority logic / single electron / tunnel / digital circuit / gate circuit / 単電子 / 多数決 / 論理回路 / 集積 / シングルエレクトロン
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed single-electron gate circuits based on the principle of the majority logic. The majority logic gate circuit proposed consists of a capacitor array for input summation and a single-electron inverter for threshold operation. It accepts an odd number of inputs and produces the corresponding output on the basis of the principle of majority decision; it produces an output of logic "1" if the majority of the inputs is 1 , and an output of "0" if the majority is 0. By combining the proposed majority gate circuits, various subsystems can be constructed with a smaller number of devices than that of Boolean-based construction. An adder and a parity generator are designed as examples. It is shown by computer simulation that the designed subsystems produce the correct logic operations. The operation error induced by thermal agitation is also estimated.