Study on enhancement in emission current of plane-type tunneling cathodes by controlling the work function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuyuki  Research Institute of Electrical Communication Research, Tohoku University, Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka  Research Institute of Electrical Communication Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80241587)
EGAMI Norifumi  ATR Adaptive Communication Research Laboratories, Tohoku University, Head, 環境適応通信研究所, 室長
YOKOO Kuniyoshi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMOS / Tunneling cathodes / Work function / high brightness / field emitters / electron emission / GaAs / AlAs superlattice structure / quantum well / MOS構造 / 2段ゲート構造
Research Abstract
1. We have measured gate voltage - emission current characteristics and energy destitutions of the emitted electrons for MOS tunneling cathodes with and without Cs coating. These characteristics reveal that controlling the work function is the most useful for enhancing the emission current in the MOS tunneling cathodes.
2. We have fabricated the new MOS tunneling cathode which has two gate electrodes. We have experimentally confirmed that it is possible to control the effective work function in the MOS cathode with two gate electrodes.
3. We have successfully demonstrated that the effective work function of the field emitters with an appropriate thin-film-coating becomes lower than that of the original field emitters. We also reveal that the effective work function of the field emitters with the coating is determined by the potential barrier for injected electrons between the original material of the field emitter and the coating material, the dielectric constant and the electron affinity of the coating material.
4. We have fabricated resonant tunneling emitters with a single quantum well of GaAs/AlAs, whose thicknesses are 2.83nm and 2.83nm, respectively. We have observed the emission current which is strongly related to the negative resistance due to the resonant tunneling effect. This indicates that the emission current is considered to come from the resonant tunneling effect.