Integrated Gountum Devices using Fluoride Heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazuo  Tokyo Inst.of Technol, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60188589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  Tokyo Inst.of Technol, Research Associat, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10234056)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFluoride / CaF_2 / CdF_2 / resonant tunneling / quantum devices / integration / 超薄膜
Research Abstract
Co-integration of resonant tunneling diodes (RTDs) which were composed of heterostructure of Al/CaF_2/CdF_2/CaF_2/Si and conventional Si-MOSFETs on a same Si substrates was investigated. First, we succeeded in fabricating the RTDs in contact holed made in a field oxide layer. And then, we optimized dose of ion implantation from both of RTD characteristics and Ohmic contact properties. It is found that Si surface became rough in the atomic scale level if phosphorus ions over 10^<16>cm^<-2> were implanted and annealed. On the other hand, 10^<15>cm^<-2> or more was necessary for forming non-alloy Ohmic contacts which is necessary in our process.
On the basis of these process limitation, we propose a process fabricating the RTDs and MOSFET on the same substrate. We fabricated test circuit composed of 2 RTDs and 1 FET which can operate as a latch gate or one bit SRAM cell. On the fabricated circuit, we obtained normal operation of RTD and FET, and observed latch operation on the series connection of the two RTDs.