Project/Area Number |
10450135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Takashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Shigeru Graduate Shool of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10186215)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy / KFM / Potential Profile / InGaAs HEMT / GaAs MESFET / InAs Dot / AFM酸化 / 単電子トンネル / サファイア基板 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to develop the technique to measure the potential profile of the device with high spatial resolution using Kelvin probe force microscopy. Main results are as follows. 1. The InGaAs HEMTs show similar potential profile to that of GaAs HEMTs having high-field region at the drain-side edge of the gate. The high-field region of the HEMTs is more pronounced than of GaAs MESFETs. This is ascribed to the absence of nィイD1+ィエD1 region in the MESFETs. 2. The similar results was obtained by the two-dimensional device simulation of the HEMTs. 3. It has been shown that it is important to use the cantilever with large spring constant in the measurement at high vacuum because the Q-value of the cantilever is high. 4. Clear potential image of the InAs quantum dots grown on the GaAs substrate was obtained, where the potential of the dots was higher than those of other area.