| Project/Area Number |
10450136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Hidetoshi (1999-2000) Department of Communications and Computer Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80160927)
田丸 啓吉 (1998) 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10127102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazutoshi Department of Communications and Computer Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instructor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (70252476)
小野寺 秀俊 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (80160927)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | DSP / Multimedia / Parallel Processing / Image Compression / Low-rate / VLSI / FMPP / 機能メモリ / 高速バス |
| Research Abstract |
The main goal of this research project is to develop a multimedia communication system including low-power system-LSIs that are developed for real-time low-rate image compression and decompression. This research develops two innovative results as follows. (1) A Low-rate Video Compression Algorithm using Vector-Quantization : FRMSHVQ FRMSHVQ stands for fixed-rate multistage Hierarchical Vector Quantization. It can compress a 10fps. Q-CIF (176×144) video sequence to 29.2kbps. FRMSHVQ uses vector quantization instead of DCT on MPEG which feature enables easy decompression by using a table look-up compared with IDCT operation on MPEG. (2) A Low-power DSP for FRMSHVQ : VP-DSP We have developed and implemented a low-power DSP for the FRMSHVQ algorithm called VP-DSP.VP-DSP stands for a vector-pipeline DSP.The register file of VP-DSP contains several long-bit (160-bit) registers for 16-parallel SIMD operations frequently used on FRMSHVQ.The implemented LSI works properly at 25MHz and 1.6V.The power dissipation is only 49mW for real-time encoding/decoding of a 10fps. QCIF video sequence.