Fabrication and Characterization of Vacuum Nano Electron Source by in-situ Beam Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mikio  Research Center for Materials Science at Extreme Materials, Osaka University, Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 教授 (90142306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Junichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Lecturer, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60239803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnanometer-sized electron sources / vacuum micro electronics / field emission array (FEA) / in-situ beam processing / focused ion beam (FIB) / chemical reaction by electron beam / dual beam process / Fowler-Nordheim plots / 電子ビーム支援科化学反応 / 極微冷陰極 / 電界放出電子源 / 集束イオンビーム / 電子ビーム支援プロセス / ビームプロセス / イオンマイクロプローブ
Research Abstract
Nanometer-sized electron sources for application to vacuum micro electronics, i.e., field emission array (FEA),have been fabricated using in-situ beam processing without a mask process. Gate opening with a diameter of about 100 nm down to 50 nm was fabricated using physical sputtering by a focused ion beam (FIB). A sharp Pt or carbon cathode pillar with a tip radius than 5 nm was fabricated using chemical reaction by electron beam irradiation in a flowing gas atmosphere. Characterization of both a single emitter and FEA was done by I-V characteristics and Fowler-Nordheim plots.
Following results were obtained ;
(1) In-Situ fabrication of nanometer-sized electron sources
Nanometer-sized electron sources or field emitters were fabricated using dual beam (FIB and electron beam) processing. Gate opening was fabricated by physical sputtering using a 30 keV Ga FIB. Metal cathodes were fabricated by chemical reaction using electron beam irradiation in a chemical gas atmosphere.
(2) Fabrication of a field emitter without a mask process
FEAs were fabricated and the dual beam process using FIB and electron beams was optimized. Field emission from FEAs fabricated by this technique was observed.
(3) Optimization of nanometer-sized FEAs
Process parameters were optimized and feasibility of this technique for the fabrication of nanometer-sized FEAs was confirmed.