Study on 3-dimensional spatial hearing and its control for highly advanced acoustic communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (1999-2000)
Tohoku University (1998)
Principal Investigator
SONE Toshio  Fac.Sys.Sci.Tech., Dept.Electr.Info.Sys., Akita Prefectural University, Prof., システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50005245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANE Shouichi  Fac.Sys.Sci.Tech., Dept.Electr.Info.Sys., Akita Prefectural University, Assoc.Prof., システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (90236240)
OZAWA Kenji  Fac.Eng., Yamanashi Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30204192)
SUZUKI Yoiti  R.I.E.C., Tohoku Univ., Prof., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20143034)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSound reproduction accuracy / Sound field reproduction system / Coding / RTFs / HRTFs / Common-pole zero model / Head movement / Directional hearing / 音場情報 / 頭部移動 / 動的変化 / 音場知覚モデル / 方向知覚 / 実音源 / 仮想音源 / 頭部運動 / 運動センサ
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, sound reproduction accuracy of the auditory display proposed last fiscal year was analyzed in detail. The results showed that the error level of around-20 dB can be achieved. This was represented in an international conference on acoustics held last October in Kumamoto.
The Effective coding methods of Room Transfer Functions (RTFs) and Head-Related Transfer Functions (HRTFs) were also investigated. Common-pole zero modeling of transfer functions proposed by Haneda et al. was applied to the set of RTFs and HRTFs used in our developed model. As a result, it was shown that this method has a potential to code the information involved in these set of transfer functions effectively with less parameters than those modeled by using the conventional FIR filter banks.
Since our proposed sound field reproduction system is based on the straightforward modeling of the sound transmission system, this may be redundant when the dynamic change of the system due to the listener's head movement is taken account. Hence the influence of the listener's head movement in directional hearing was focused in our project. The hearing experiment was executed with the real time system changing the transfer functions convolved with the sound source signal according to the relative position of the sound source and the listener's ears due to his/her head movement sensed by a magnetic sensor. The results showed that the listener's head movement is significantly effective and taking into account the dynamic change is important in the highly accurate auditory display.