Project/Area Number |
10450144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kazuro RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50134458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Kazuhiro RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (00292897)
TAKUSHINA Yuichi RCAST, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10272585)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | WDM / oplical phax conjugation / chromatic dispersion / 波長多重 / 光ファイバ通信 / 群速度分散 / 光カー効果 |
Research Abstract |
Mid-span optical phase conjugation is one of the solutions to compensate for chromatic dispersion and nonolineality of transmission fibers used in long distance optical communication systems. However, the ultimate system performance is still limited by the dispersion slope of tile fiber. In this work, we demonstrate dispersion slope compensation in a 1.7-ps pulse transmission system using midspan OPC. The total system consists of a 54-km long SMF, a midspan optical phase conjugator using a dual-pump nonlinear fiber Sagnac interferometer for the purpose of wavelength-shift-free operation, and a dispersion slope compensator placed at the receiving end. Waveform distortion of 1.7-ps pulses stemming from GVD as well as dispersion slope of tile SMF can be completely compensated. The ultimate performance of the system is now limited by the fifth-order dispersion βィイD25ィエD2 of the fiber, because tile wavelength-shift-free optical phase conjugator call compensate for tile fourth-order dispersion βィイD24ィエD2. Therefore, the Proposed scheme seems a strong candidate for higher-Order dispersion compensation used in future ultra-high bit rate optical transmission systems.