| Project/Area Number |
10450145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki Graduate School of Frontier Science, The Unversity of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50242011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Tomonori School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80292895)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Mobile Computing / Internetworking / QoS / Scheduling / Multimedia / Location Management / Wireless Communication / Wireless Resource Management / モバイルコンピューテイング / Qos |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of our work is to establish a networking platform in which mobile applications can be supported transparently with various wireless access technologies. (1) Development and Implementation of Wireless Internetworking Technology As for wireless internetworking technology, fair scheduling algorithms were developed. In detail, Channel assignment algorithms for wireless LAN, and minimum bandwidth guaranteed scheduler were designed and implemented. We made testbed implementation by using Linux operating system. High density network architecture was also studied. In high density network, we assume tremendous number of networked devices. The nodes heterogeneity must be handled for achieving this network architecture. Toward this, we proposed stability adaptive routing and many-to-one communication protocol. These protocols were simulated by ns-2 (network simulator 2). (2) Development of Application Support Service and Making of Testbed Networks On-demand data prefetching system in high-speed wireless networks was developed. In such high speed networks, mobiles can stay for only short time due to the discontinuous small cells. Our method utilizes another access network for data request and high-speed network for data downloading. We made tastbed networks in which mobile hosts have two network interfaces, PHS and WaveLAN.Experimental results show our prefetching method can keep high throughput even when congestion occurs in backbone networks.