A STUDY ON MEDIA SCALING OF MULTI-VIEW MOTION PICTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
AIDA Hitoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00175712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Tadahiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80010932)
SAITO Tadao  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30010789)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMULTI-VIEW MOTION PICTURES / PICTURE ENCODING / MPEG2 / SUBCHANNEL ENCODING / MEDIA SCALING / DIGITAL BROADCASTING / 多眼立体画像 / 箱庭効果 / 書き割り効果 / 多眼動画像
Research Abstract
It is difficult to reduce the amount of encoded information in MPEG2, which is a standard encoding method for motion pictures, because of the information spent by headers and so on. In stereo motion pictures, it is known that if a high-resolution picture is presented to one of the eyes, human does not notice the degradation of the picture presented to the other eye. Using above-mentioned characteristics, it is possible to compress and transmit the multi-view motion pictures without noticed by the observer.
In this research project, modified simulcast encoding method in which one of the positions in multi-view motion pictures is encoded by MPEG2 is proposed. Parallax compensation against reference pictures are applied to the other pictures, and the residual pictures are encoded in low space and time resolution. The amount of the information required to encode these pictures is about one tenth compared with MPEG2.
The method can be applied to broadcast stereo pictures in the same bandwidth as conventional single channel program.