Study on Code-Division Multiple Access Scheme for Multimedia Mobile Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Susumu  Graduate School of Informatics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50026324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hidekazu  Graduate School of Informatics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (60252475)
HIROSE Shouichi  Graduate School of Informatics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (20228836)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMobile Communication / CDMA / Interference Canceller / Adaptive Array Antenna / Iterative Decoding / Packet Transmission / Security / 動的資源割当 / ダイナミック資源割当て / 反復信号
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the techniques that achieve reliable, high-speed and high-capacity CDMA systems for multimedia mobile communications.
The performance of a DS-CDMA system is limited by multiple access interference (MAI). Among various types of interference cancellers, a successive MAI canceller is known to have good performance. It generates a replica of each interference signal and subtracts it from the received signal. Thus, the performance of a successive MAI canceller can be improved by making the regenerated signals more accurate. Based on this observation, we proposed a scheme that integrates an error correction code and an MAI canceller and a scheme that integrates an adaptive array antenna and an MAI canceller. The performance improvements are confirmed for these schemes by computer simulations. In some simulations, we assume the situation with near the system capacity. For these cases, we have implemented simulation programs suitable for parallel computation.
We also proposed two schemes that improve the performance of integrated voice and data transmission in DS-CDMA systems. One is an interference canceller combined with two packet detectors. The other is a power control scheme for data packets that avoids the degradation of the voice signal quality. The performance improvements are confirmed at the cost of slight increase of transmission delay of data packets by computer simulations.
Furthermore, we also proposed an authenticated key agreement scheme and a mutual authentication scheme with identity and location privacy. We proved that the schemes are secure against active attacks based on formal security definitions.