Study on Effective Network Configuration of Next-generation Networks for High-Reliable Multicast Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiromasa  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Professo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00263202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takahiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50314381)
TODE Hideki  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20243181)
YAMAMOTO Miki  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30210561)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReliable Multicast / IP Multicast / ATM / IP over ATM / Traffic Control / Congestion Control / Retransmission Control / Flow Control / セルフヒーリング / ABR
Research Abstract
For high-reliable multicast communications, high-reliability support technology in IP-level and ATM-level and also integration technology of both levels are necessary. In this research, for ATM-level, self-healing, traffic control and routing problems have been treated. For IP-level, retransmission control, flow control and congestion control issues have been treated. For integration technology of these two levels, server configuration issue and address resolution issue for IP Multicast over ATM have been studied. As research results in ATM-level, we developed effective multicast-switch distribution algorithm. Self-healing technique taking account of communication quality was also developed. For reliable multicast protocol in IP-level, we showed that NAK-based retransmission control is suitable from the viewpoint of scalability. Flow control method suitable for NAK-based retransmission control has been also proposed. And we improved this proposed flow control so that it can adjust transmission rate of the sender to adequate rate when congestion occurs in the network. Our main purpose of this congestion control method is fair-share of network resource with TCP which is widely used in the Internet. We show that our proposed method share bandwidth of bottleneck link fairly with TCP traffic. For integration technique of IP and ATM level, we developed effective VC setup method for multicast server. In this method, multicast server uses multiple point-to-multipoint VC's when it disseminates data to multicast group members. Multiple VC can avoid HOL-like blocking among cells fragmented from different IP datagram.