Remote sensing ground truth in snowy areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Ken-ichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koji  Faculty of Science Kanazawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70111755)
KUBO Mamoru  Faculty of Engineering Kanazawa University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90249772)
NAGANO Isamu  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019775)
TAKAHASHI Norio  Faculty of Agriculture Yamagata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70179505)
KAWAHIRA Koji  Faculty of Biotechnology Fukui Prefectural University, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30025457)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsremote sensing / ground truth / vegetation / spectra of trees / effect of distance / 樹木波長反射特性 / 雲被覆率 / 樹木分光特性 / 植生指数
Research Abstract
Forest monitoring is important to assess global environmental changes, and remote sensing is a powerful tool for observing the forest environment. Usually the traditional way of monitoring the conditions of forests provides more accurate and precise results. An obvious disadvantage of this method is that because of the vast nature of forests, data over large areas is difficult to obtain. Satellite remote sensing can be applied most effectively in monitoring such large forested areas. However, there are problems in methodology and accuracy to overcome for the technique to be utilized successfully. Therefore, it is emphasized that field work remains essential when applying remote sensing techniques.
To achieve the project goal, the experiment was designed to determine the relationship between ground data and the estimate from satellite data. Test site for remote sensing of trees was located around a parking lot at Knazawa University, Kakuma Campus. Data from Landsat and a portable spectrometer was used. We measured the spectra of trees at three different distances and scales using a portable spectrometer : 1) individual leaves, 2) part of a tree seen from a distance of 40 m, 3) mixture of several different trees seen from a helicopter, and investigated how the data changes during the scaling up of the measurement.
A model will be constructed to estimate vegetation coverage from satellite data. After determination of the relationship between ground data and the estimates, this model will be applied to wide areas of Japan.