EVALUATION ON 3 DIMENSSIONAL IMAGE SYSTEM FROM VISUAL FUNCTION AND AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Fumio  SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF IMAGING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医用工学部, 助教授 (70134690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
KIYOSAWA Totohiro  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20169957)
KAWAMURA Tetsurou  SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF IMAGING, PROFESSOR, 医用工学部, 教授 (40241153)
YANA Kazuo  HOSEI UNIVERSITY.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50138244)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImage / Three dimensional image / Biosignal / Accommodation / Visual focussing / Vergence / 心拍 / 幅輳 / 3次元
Research Abstract
We investigated the method to evaluate the binocular stereoscopic image systems using binocular disparity from the view point of visual function and autonomic nervous system
Optometric testing of visual function is considered to be suitable for objective evaluation of visual fatiguewhen viewing a stereoscopic display. The testing terms in visual function are as follows. Uncorrected visual acuity. Corrected visual acuity, . Subjective refraction, Objective refraction, Phoria (eye position), Near vision point, Ability of visual accommodation, Interocular pressure and Tear flow.
From the result of the visual function test and interview investigation, there are large differences between 2D and 3D displays. Therefore, both the visual function test and interview method are valid for evaluating the influence on the human eye. I think that *e symptoms relate closely to the changes in visual functions, but it is difficult to discuss the relation between visual functions and symptom in interview i … More nvestigation clearly. From the results of visual function, it is indicated that 3D display affects vergence, phoria and visual accommodation. It is reported that the vergence and accommodation occurs simultaneously and accommodation shows unstable response^5, convergence break down sometimes^7. From those experimental results, accommodation and convergence are induced by the reconstructed position of a 3D image. And it is considered that this unstable phenomena in accommodation cause discomfort feeling and visual fatigue. It is suggested that the improvement in the imbalance between vergence and visual accommodation reduces a discomfort feeling and visual fatigue.
The evaluation method using visual function test and interview investigation proved to be very satisfactory for analyzing the influence of stereoscopic imaging systems on the visual function and visual fatigue of eyes. Visual fatigue is more intense when viewing stereoscopic images. Change in accommodation and phoria of stereoscopic images are larger in magnitude than for two dimensional images. Many factors as 3D expression method and quality of image may affect discomfort felling and visual fatigue, but it is expected that the improvement in display method and image quality decrease those. Less