Research of Teleoperated Nano Particle Manipulation using Virtual Reality Interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, The University of Tokyo, President (Researcher), 学長(研究職) (60013116)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicro / Nanorobotics / Atomic Force Microscope / Teleoperation / Haptic / Tele-touching / 2D micro / nano assembly / Task-based control / Tribology / 2-D micro / nano-assembly / task-based control / ナノ粒子 / 電子間力顕微鏡 / 仮想現実感 / ハプティックインターフェース
Research Abstract
The research proposed and implemented the Tele-Nanorobotics system. The Tele-Nanorobotics system allows teleoperated nano scale object manipulation.
The aim of this study is to construct a direct teleoperation system which will enable interdisciplinary research among computer scientists, physicists, chemists, molecular biologists, and material scientists. In accordance with this philosophy, AFM was selected to be used as slave device since it maybe applied to all materials including the biological samples.
A nm toμm Precision positioning system and nm precision piezo-resistive cantilever was used to construct the AFM for nano sensing and manipulation. The positioning system is necessary to perform sample displacements. Piezo-electric cantilever was selected because it has the compactness and cheapness necessary for our applications.
3-D Virtual Reality Visual Feedback and 1DOF haptic device has been constructed to compose the human interface part of the system. The 3D Virtual Reality Feed … More back Graphic system displays the 3-D topology image as a shaded image to the user and allows image rotation and zooming. The 1-DOF master device displays the interatomic force normal to the AFM tip.
A Nano Simulator modeling the vertical direction forces in the nano world was constructed. Experiments to validate the tele-operation contact mode were performed using the Nano Simulator. The cantilever dynamics is modeled as a spring mass system assuming flat sample surface. The Lennard-Jones force model in the non-contact mode and JKR model in the contact mode are also used to model the nano force dynamics.
The next experiments were conducted for validating the system :
1. Semi-automatic sample pushing
First, the cantilever is moved till the sample surface using the 1DOF master device (Tele-Touching). After it, cantilever particle pushing in the XY plane using the 3D VR Feedback graphics and mouse as interface.
2. Automatic sample pushing
The sample 3d manipulation from approaching to pushing task is performed automatically using the 3D VR graphics and mouse as interface.
Latex particle (100nm〜2μm) and silicon surface was used in the experiment. Less