Seismic Performance Evaluation of RC Hollow Piers under Level II Earthquake by Hybrid Loading Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Susumu  Osaka Institute of Tech., Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30168447)
IGARASHI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80263101)
WATANABE Fumio  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026267)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (10283623)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHollow section / Concrete pier / Hybrid loading test / Cyclic loading test / Shear deformation / Loading history / 高耐震性能 / 残留変形 / 鉄筋コンクリート橋脚 / ハイブリッド地震応答実験 / 変形成分分離
Research Abstract
In this research, the seismic performance of concrete piers with hollow sections were investigated. From this research, the following results are listed :
(a) From the results of cyclic loading tests, it is found that the shear span ratio has a great influence on the failure pattern and deformation capacity. Therefore it is important to check the deformation performance of short piers of bridges across valley areas, since they usually consist of piers with different heights.
(b) Under cyclic loading, it cannot be ignored a shear component of deformation of RC hollow piers.
(c) From the results of hybrid earthquake loading tests, it was observed that the hysteretic response was stable and it can dissipate input energy by the hysteretic action. The RC hollow piers were found to have a good performance under earthquake motions if appropriate amount of hoops is arranged.
(d) When inputting the Kobe JMA record, the pier responded up to the ultimate state in the early stages of loading. As the result, the restoring forces in the positive and negative displacement side were different. This restoring forces of hybrid experiment were different to that of static loading tests. This results suggest that the loading history has a great influence of the failure process of RC structures, and the new experimental method have to be developed to assess the effect of the loading history due to earthquakes.
(e) The shear behavior of RC hollow piers is not neglected. Therefore the analysis which takes only account for the flexural deformation has the limitation for investigating the behavior. It is important to develop the analytical method which can take into account the interaction between flexure and shear, and the cyclic loading.