Study on the numerical solution of huge boundary value problems in earthquake engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90127118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shoichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School Eng., Prof.(only in 1998), 工学研究科, 教授 (90025908)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBIEM / BEM / FMM / elastic wave / seismic wave / crack / fast methods / 境界積分方程式法 / 多重極 / 弾性 / 積分方程式 / 波動
Research Abstract
In 1998 we have investigated formulations and numerical analyses for elastostatic crack problems. We have shown that a Galerkin formulation allows analyses of three dimensional problems with several hundreds of thousands of DOF with one PC. We have found, however, that the use of the diagonal form originally planned for elastodynamics is not desirable from the point of view of the accuracy. In 1999, we started the investigation with the Helmholtz equation, paying particular attention to the use of the Wigner 3-j symbols. We then proceeded to the FMM formulations in 2 and 3 dimensional elastodynamics. The newly developed formulation uses 2 multipole moments in 2D problems, and 4 in 3D problems, in contrast to the approach with Galerkin's vector which calls for 4 or 6 moments in 2D or 3D problems, respectively. This improvement enabled us to develop more efficient implementations for the elastodynamic FMM, both in 2D and 3D, compared to those proposed earlier. We next considered the parallelisation of the code in statics, using MPI and a PC cluster. The scalability of the code has been proved, and the extension to elastodynamics was attempted. We finally considered the new FMM based on the exponential expansion for Laplace's equation. The new formulation was found to be more efficient than the original FMM when the geometry of the problem is complicated.