Project/Area Number |
10450170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50134474)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Structural System / Substructure / Earthquake-Induced Oscillation / Wind-Induced Oscillation / Modal Damping / Viaduct System / Cable System / Cable-Stayed Bridge / モード減衰 / 送電線システム / 斜張橋 / パッシブ振動制御 / 部分構造連成 / 振動減衰 / 吊形式橋梁 / 送電線 |
Research Abstract |
The main objective of this study is to discuss the dynamic characteristics and passive control of structures with several numbers of identical members paying attention to sub-structural coupling. The contents of the present study are summarized as follows. 1. Vibration control by sub-structural coupling : A cable system model for two identical catwalk system with a secondary cable was studied analytically and experimentally. It is concluded that the modal damping of system can be made higher by means of internal resonance among substructures. 2. Dynamics of parallel hangers in suspension bridge : The effectiveness of a viscous damper for reducing wind-induced oscillations of parallel hangers was checked by conducting the complex eigenvalue analysis from the viewpoint of sub-structural coupling. 3. Galloping analysis of transmission line system : The galloping analysis of multi-span transmission line was conducted to investigate the possibility of sub-span-coupled galloping and the model selection. The mode localization due to slight difference in sub-span length was also discussed. 4. Sub-structural behavior in earthquake-induced oscillations of viaduct. The effect of sub-structural response on the global system response was discussed by conducting the eigenvalue analysis and the nonlinear dynamic response analysis for both global model and sub-structural model. 5. Damping effect of coupled cable oscillation in cable-stayed bridge : The damping analysis based on the sub-structural method was conducted for the Tatara Bridge. It is concluded that the coupled cable oscillation can reduced the modal damping of cable-stayed bridges.