Development and systematization of analytical methods for seismometer array records and expansion of seismometer array on campus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama Univ., Dept. Civil and Environmental Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50125887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Hisashi  Saitama Univ., Dept. Civil and Environmental Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80236710)
MOGI Hidenori  Saitama Univ., Dept. Civil and Environmental Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80261882)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  Saitama Univ., Dept. Civil and Environmental Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90159244)
HADDADI Hamid Reza  Saitama Univ., Dept. Civil and Environmental Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90312917)
韓 思雄  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60282430)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsground motion / buried structure / earthquake / probabilistic process / seismometer array / interpolation / simulation / space-time wave field / 地震震動
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are (1) development of analytical methods for the records of seismometer array and their engineering application ; (2) investigation of the spatial characteristics of ground motions ; and (3) provision of space-time ground motions for earthquake resistant design.
(1.a) Development of Analytical Methods for the Records of Seismometer Arrays
New methods both in time domain and frequency domain have been developed to investigate the phenomena of wave propagation. The methods have been examined from the viewpoints of precision and numerical stability. Then, the methods have been demonstrated by using observation records, and the nonliear wave propagation in soft soil has been discussed. These results were published in the proceedings of the 11th European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Soil Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering.
(1.b) Spatial variation of Peak Ground Acceleration
Intra-event spatial variations have been investigated by using the records of seismometer arrays. The findings of this research were summarized in the proceedings of the JSCE.
(2) Investigation of Spatial Characteristics of Ground Motions
Seismometer array installed at Saitama University has been expanded. The records of this system and other published records have been analyzed to examine the spatial claracteristics of ground motions such as the speed of horizontal wave propagation and coherence value.
(3) Provision of Space-time Ground Motions for Earthquake Resistant Design
The methods to predict space-time ground motions have been examined and improved for a more accurate representation of the actual wave propagation. A new method has also been developed based on the interpolation of observed records. The numerical stability of this method has been closely investigated for the engineers who are not specialized in waveform analyses.