Project/Area Number |
10450177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAOKA Akira NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (50093175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Kazuhiko NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助手 (30314040)
NODA Toshihiro NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80262872)
NAKANO Masaki NAGOYA UNIV., CIVIL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00252263)
フェルナンド G.S.K 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80283422)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Siol-water coupling / finite deformation analysis / rate effect / Second compression / Progressive failure / Finite element method / 戴荷速度効果 / 三軸圧縮試験 / クリープ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, both the rate effect of undrained shear behavior for remoulded normally consolidated clay and 'secondary compression/consolidation' for the structured clay were carried out through the experiment and soil-water coupled analysis with superloading Cam-clay model. As for the rate effect of undrained shear behavior, the specimen having rectangular cross-section showed higher order failure mode triggered by initial imperfection and had high undrained strength on rapid loading. On the other hand, the specimen showed lower order failure mode due to mode switching by pore water migration and had low undrained strength. As for secondary compression/delayed compression, under constant load one-dimensionally, the excess pore pressure within the specimen was dissipating during primary consolidation and then, however, the pore pressure generated again due to softening with plastic compression. The pore pressure dissipated again due to plastic hardening from softening and secondary compression occurred.