Study on quasi three-dimensional numerical model for nonlinear random waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masahiko  Department of Environmental Studies, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20114374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Jun  Department of Environmental Studies, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50292884)
SATO Shinji  Department of Civil Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90170753)
余 錫平  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90253632)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsshort-crested random waves / nonlinear waves / breaking waves / short-crested random wave basin / numerical model / swash zone / nonlinear mild-slope equations / 非線形性 / 海浜流 / 多方向不規則造波装置 / 鉛直断面分布 / 戻り流れ / 水槽実験
Research Abstract
In this study, a numerical model of nonlinear, random wave transformation in the vertical two dimensions is developed first. The basic equations of the model are the nonlinear mild-slope equations proposed by Isobe (1994), and an efficient numerical algorithm is developed in addition to the boundary condition at the wave generator which can generate long waves as well. A moving boundary is installed to deal with the wave motion in the surf zone. By integrating these factors, a numerical model is proposed to predict the profile, velocity and turbulence of random waves on a general topography from deep to shallow water. A two dimensional experiment is performed to develop and verify the numerical model by measuring the wave field including the swash zone.
Next, the breaking criteria of short-crested random waves is studied to incorporate with a three dimensional numerical model for random waves. A short-crested random wave basin is developed to reproduce short-crested random wave fields. The wave generator is more sophisticated than existing ones, with a stable feed back system to absorb reflected waves. Data for the breaking criteria are obtained by experiments by this wave basin.
To develop a quasi-three dimensional numerical model of nonlinear random waves, numerical models of wave transformation are developed based on the nonlinear mild-slope equations and Boussinesq equations. These models are verified by applying to the wave diffraction and run-up problems. By combining the Boussinesq equations model with a model to predict the vertical velocity distribution due to undertow, a quasi-three dimensional numerical model of nonlinear random waves is developed.