| Project/Area Number |
10450184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Isao KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Eng, Prof,, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10213258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIKAWA Kiyoshi Kumamoto Univ, Faculty of Eng.Prof, 工学部, 教授 (80040450)
KOJIMA Havnyuki Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ, Faculty of Eng.Prof, 工学部, 教授 (20150485)
YOSHIDA Akinori KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Eng, Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (30117288)
ASANO Toshiyuki Kagoshiuna Univ.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40111918)
WOTAROBE Funitochi Saga Univ., Faculty of Eng, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (10037955)
富樫 宏由 長崎大学, 工学部・社会開発工学科, 教授 (20005333)
後藤 智明 東海大学, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (00266454)
村上 啓介 宮崎大学, 工学部・土木環境工学科, 助教授 (60219889)
佐藤 道郎 鹿児島大学, 工学部・海洋土木工学科, 教授 (40005450)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Hazard Maps / Starna Surge / Tsunami / Coastal environment / Coastal Use / Mark-sheet / Land scape / Fail-sale / 沿岸防災 / 海岸環境 / マークシート方式 / 数位計算 / 海底地殻変動 / 海岸形状 / 数値計算 |
| Research Abstract |
Coastal survey out the present situation of 'Coastal Environment' , 'Coastal Use' and 'Coastal Protection' has been carried out by 10 universities covering the coasts of the all of 7 prefectures of Kyushu, the western island of Japan taking three years. Two different methods are taken ; the one is to survey the casts by 10 to 20 students and researchers evaluating the situation by mark-sheets, and the other is to carry out numerical calculation of storm surges and tsunamis hitting on the coast. In the coastal evaluation, 55 evaluation items items are carefully selected out of 180 items used in the existing studies. Environmental evaluation covering all round Kyushu is carried on based on a common evaluation standard and thus the relative environmental potentialities of the coasts came in sight. In organizing hazard maps, natural forces of what return period should be selected are discussed first and 'The possible largest force' was selected as the input data of calculation of storm surges and tsunamis.