A study on the Application of Public Involvement for the Infrastructure Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Hidekatsu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70262269)
TSUTSUMI Morito  The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70292886)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspublic involvement / kick-off report / citizens survey / パブリック・インボルブメント
Research Abstract
Recently, many infrastructure development projects has placed a high emphasis on public involvement during project planning and implementation to avoid the conflict between the citizens and developers. However citizens perception were different in different types of projects (nationwide project, regional project, town project, long term project, short-term project, etc.). It is important to make a standard guidelines to apply the public involvement technique for these cases.
The aim of this study is to understand the citizen's percepation by utilizing the data of "Kick-off Report" that was collected to make the national 5-year plan for road construction, "Intermediate Report" and the survey that was conducted originally.
The result of this study is presented as follows ;
1. There is not so difference in citizen's answers obtained through different survey methods, such as free opinion style, fixed opinion style.
2. Citizens do not prefer the new development if they are supposed to pay the additional cost directly.
3. The "Kick-off Report" was broaden in scope in terms of providing wide range of choices to the citizens. However, at the stage of "Intermediate Report", the range is narrowed down considerably. Therefore the procedure of conducting "Kick-off Report" first and "Intermediate Report" next was logically appropriate.
4. This study also made an attempt to workout the required sample size for citizen survey as presented by sampling theory.