A Study on the Principles of the Design of Castle Towns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Osamu  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70101110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Koichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70193026)
HORI Shigeru  Univ.of Tokyo, ANESC, Professor, アジア生物資源環境センター, 教授 (90143403)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDesign of Castle Town / Block Layout / Waterway / Micro Topography / Design Unit / 街区 / 掘割 / 関発単位 / 魚市場 / 青物市場 / 市場の立地特性 / 寺町 / 桑名 / 微地形の復原 / 正保絵図 / 地盤沈下量
Research Abstract
This study gives principles of the design logic of castle towns which had unique urban fabric composed of well-developed infrastructure, such as streets, waterways and drainage. In the study, block layouts, design units, the process of the development are analyzed in some major castle towns. As a result, the study has clarified some principles : 1) Every town has its own standards of block layouts. 2) Waterway is located as boundary of land use. 3) The size and location of waterway are more influenced by the topography than the block layout. 4) Waterway is located on lowlands so that new land drains naturally. 5) New land is developed by heaping up earth along waterway. 6) Basic layout of street is grid, which is sometimes imperfect and not based on cardinal points. 7) The volume of earth to develop new land decided the width of waterway. 8) Advantage in defense is important point in deciding the site of castle town. Rivers, Lakes and waterways are regarded as elements of fortifications. 9) The range of weapons in those days, for example arrow, gun and cannon, determined the size and location of waterway.
Also, this study gives a new method to research micro topography using the "Shouho Ezu", which is an old map drawn early in the Edo period. The micro topography of Kuwana is successfully restored by this method, and the logic of its design is rationally explained.