Development of Evaluation of Natural Organic Matter (NOM) related to Advanced Oxidation Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urban Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKI Masahiro  Ochanomizu Univ., Dept. of Human Environmental Sci., Asoc. Professor, 人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70272367)
NAGAOKA Hiroshi  Musashi Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Eng., Asoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90207986)
FURUMAI Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urban Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40173546)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdvanced Oxdation / Ultra biolet treatment / Photocatalytic treatment / Natural Organic Matter / Reaction rate / Bacterial Regrowth Potential / Flowsitemetry / 紫外線照射処理 / 自然由来有機物質 / 中圧紫外線ランプ照射処理 / 紫外吸光度 / THM生成能
Research Abstract
In this study, photocatalytic reaction was investigated as an advanced oxidation water treatment. Titanium dioxide was coated on a glass and used as a catalyst. Low pressure mercury lamp and black light lamp, which has similar wavelength to sun light, were used as light sources. The decomposition rate of phenol and methylene blue under various condition was determined. The role of flow condition, light intensity and specific catalyst area was quantitatively evaluated. The reaction rate followed Langmure-Hinshelwood equation, and the factors above was correlated to the parameters in the equation. Different types ofTiO2 was also tested, and the role of pH was estimated and explained from the surface charge of catalyst.
GC/MS was applied to the evaluation of Natural Organic Matter (NOM). Bacterial Regrowth potential was developed as a evaluation method of NOM. Flowsitemetry was applied to counting the bacteria, and sonication was essential as pretreatment.