Development of Japanese Health Risk Evaluation Model due to the Environmental Pollution and Their Exposure through Food and Feed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Shinsuke  Dept. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  Dept. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40182852)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironmental fate / Exposure analysis / Risk evaluation model / Radioactive fallout / DDT / Human health risk / Dietary exposure / Food / feed import / 食品汚染 / 放射性核種 / 重金属 / 食糧自給率 / 環境モニタリング / 食糧貿易
Research Abstract
The total health risk evaluation framework was developed for the reference Japanese, due to the exposure to the environmental micro-pollutants, by integrating the dynamic performance/fate evaluation model, the external exposure evaluation model through dietary and respiratory pathways considering the food/feed import, and the health risk evaluation model. The framework was applied to the global scale radioactive fallouts, the lead and benzene in gasoline, the agrochemical DDT and other pollutants.
Dynamic performances of fallout radionuclides (Sr-90 and Cs-137) were evaluated for their cancer induction risks of the reference Japanese, to show quantitatively that the risk has been reduced since early 1970's, that the sr-90 related leukemia induction risk is larger than the Cs137 related risk, and that the risk is larger for the elder Japanese because of the lifetime accumulation of continuous exposure effect.
Lead and benzene once contained in gasoline, and widely used DDT were evaluated for their health risk to the Japanese. The health risk due to the exposure through respiratory and dietary pathways was evaluated and the effect of the risk reduction options was compared.