Evaluation of Road Traffic Density in Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshiro  Okayama Univ., Dept. Environment, Assc. Prof, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50152541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kenji  Okayama Univ., Dept. Environment, Assc. Prof, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50135612)
KAWARA Osami  Okayama Univ., Dept. Environment, Prof, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90093228)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRoad sediment / Genotoxicity / Estrogenic activity / Ecotoxicity / Traffic load / 路面排水 / 毒性 / 道路堆積塵埃 / 自動車排ガス
Research Abstract
Evaluation of genotoxicity related to nitrated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (NOィイD22ィエD2-PAHs) was investigated on sediment contaminated with road runoff by using test system named umu-test which has highly sensitive potential with nitroarenes. The trace of genotoxicity on NOィイD22ィエD2-PAHs could be detected in the effluent from a sewage treatment plant where domestic sewage and rain water in urban area were introduced.
The effluent from a sewage treatment plant receiving runoff water and runoff from a road in the rainy days were collected. The elute of their particulate and dissolved portions were found to have geno- and ecotoxicity. These toxicities were also found in dust in a collector of tunnel and on the road sediment.
Road sediment is collected by Clean-up cars, however, they will be flushed because of rain fall. We investigated to determine the collected amount of road sediment and the harm substances attached on the sediment originated mobile exhaust gases. And the correlation analysis was conducted between the environmental factors, such as traffic numbers, species, amount of precipitation and sunny period.
TOC gas the positive correlation with the total traffic numbers, especially Large Freight Vehicles and Large-sized Special Motor Vehicles. On the other hands, Precipitation has the negative correlation with the number of cars. It will be assumed that the organic carbon was originated exhaust gas, but the TOC ca be washed by rain fall and move to road run-off. Some of poly aromatic hydrocarbons are found to have same correlation with environmental factors. Ferric compound has the relation with traffic number because the metal will come from car bodies. Zinc and cadmium have also correlation with the numbers.