Regional Disaster Prevention Planning Guide based on Seismic Risk Assessment for Earthquakes Occurring Near Urban Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigeyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50125291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Nobuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10281792)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRisk assessment / Regional disaster prevention planning / Near field earthquake / Fault parameter / Seismic intensity distribution / Sapporo city / Decision making / Analytical Hierarchical Approach / 地震防災計画 / 札幌市
Research Abstract
Near field earthquakes bring catastrophic disasters in large urbanized cities. Local governments must prepare the regional mitigation plans on the basis of seismic hazard and risk estimation in order to protect the building environment and the population. In case of Sapporo City, that is our research target, it is difficult to specify the source parameters of near field earthquakes affected the populated area. It is necessary to investigate the influence of indefinite parameters upon the risk assessment.
In this paper, we enforced an importance of the plural estimation of seismic damages by probable earthquakes occurring near the urban area. Paying attention to the difficulties of taking measures against all of the cases on estimated damages, we gave an example of the rule of making decision about the priority of mitigation plans from the point of view of earthquake engineering and political science. Finally, we applied the Analytical Hierarchical Approach proposed by T.L.Saaty to decision-making on priority measures for earthquake prevention planning.