Seismic Behavior and Structural Modification of Steel Beam-to-Column Connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOJI Morita  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbeam-to-column connection / joint efficiency / fracture toughness / finite element method / plastic deformation capacity / modification / horizontal haunch / vertical haunch / 角形鋼管 / H形断面柱 / H形断面梁 / 低靱性鋼材 / 脆性破断 / 剥離破壊
Research Abstract
The fracture behaviors or the steel beam-to-column connections were investigated by the experimental and analytical research works. And the structural modifications of the fractured connections were also investigated from the viewpoints of the strength and deformability of the connections
1. The elastic-plastic flexural behavior of the welded beam web joint between rectangular hollow section column and wide flange section beam, which is one of the influencing factors of the fracture behaviors and deformability of the connections, was analyzed by the three-dimensional finite element method. The flexural strength of the welded beam web joint is influenced by the width-to-thickness ratio of the rectangular hollow section column and the estimation formula was proposed.
2. The brittle fracture behaviors or the steel beam-to-column connections were investigated by the experimental research works, in which the experimental variables were the column section (rectangular hollow section and wide flange section), the type or team end connection (shop welding type and field welding type) and the fracture toughness of the steel materials (low toughness material and high toughness material). The brittle fracture modes observed in the Hyogoken-nambu earthquake and Northrige earthquake were reproduced by these experiments, and the strain concentration at the hot spot of brittle fracture was analyzed by the finite element method. And the brittle fracture strength of the connection is influenced by the fracture toughness at the hot spot of brittle fracture.
3. The structural modification of the fractured connection experimented in this study was the horizontal and vertical haunch types. The maximum strength of the modified connection was estimated by taking account of the stress transfer mechanism of the connections. The fracture strength and deformability of the modified connections are influenced by the fracture toughness at the hot spot of brittle fracture.