Study on Failure Modes of RC Columns Subjected to Dynamic and Cyclic Loading under Large Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Chiba University, Fac.of Engry., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20107535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Takashi  Chiba University, Fac.of Engrg., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40251178)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDynamic Loading / Cyclic Loading / Reinforced Concrete / Bond / Concrete / Dynamic Analysis / RC / Column / ひずみ速度 / 圧縮強度 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
1) The systematic material tests were carried out in order to investigate the effects of dynamic loading on the mechanical properties of concrete, and bond between reinforcement and concrete. The strengths and failure modes of concrete and bond were discussed using the test results including the previous tests. Constitutive models considering the effects of dynamic and cyclic loading on concrete and bond were developed for dynamic FEM analysis.
2) In order to understand the failure modes of reinforced concrete columns subjected to dynamic loading under large earthquake, previous test specimens with shear and flexural failure were analyzed by dynamic FEM analysis. Restoring force characteristics, failure modes and shear capacities obtained from analytical results were discussed compared with the test results in detail.
3) The reinforced concrete panels and shear walls were analyzed by nonlinear FEW program considering the effects of cyclic loading hysteresis on concrete. The analytical results gave a good agreement with the experimental load-displacement relations.