Project/Area Number |
10450202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGUCHI Katsuki Graduate school of Information Science and Engineering, Department Of Mechanical and Environmental Informatics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10016644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Hisato Graduate school of Information Architecture and Building Engineering, Department Of Mechanical and Environmental Informatics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (20190217)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | RC column / compression-shear-bending / diagonal compressive force / varying axial force / tri-axial non-linear restoring force characteristic / three-dimensional earthquake motion / response to earthquake motion / theory of plasticity / アナロジー / 多軸復元力特性 / 非線形 / 圧縮力伝達機構 / 多軸非線形復元力 / 逆対称偏心圧縮実験 / 定軸力 / 圧縮力伝達領域 / マクロモデル / 斜めひび割れ |
Research Abstract |
1. The maximum compressive force transmitted diagonally from the top to the bottom through the concrete of RC column was clarified. RC column specimens were made and tested. The rebars of the specimen were high strength PC bars and the bond between rebars and concrete was eliminated. 2. RC column specimens were made and tested under compression-shear-bending. Shear force and compressive force were varied. Bending moment was proportional to shear force. Relation among compressive force, shear force, axial deformation and horizontal deformation of RC column was examined. 3. Tri-axial non-linear restoring force characteristic of RC column was formulated using the analogy to the theory of plasticity. Relation between axial deformation and horizontal deformation of RC column can be described by proposed restoring force characteristic model. The proposed tri-axial non-linear restoring force model can describe well the total behaviors of RC column subjected to three -dimensional deformation history. 4. Response of RC structure to three dimensional earthquake motions was analyzed using the tri-axial non-linear-restoring force characteristic of RC columns. As a result, it is found that one-dimensional non-linear response analysis has a possibility to underestimate the maximum deformation of RC structure due to three-dimensional ground motions.