A Study on Vibration Control of Structures and Equipments, Piping Systems in a Building under Severe Earthquake Ground Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10450206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TADAKI Koh  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Haruo  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10139462)
OHAMATA Kenichiro  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061954)
KANOH Hideaki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00017914)
SHIMODA Hirokazu  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10130816)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40062012)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAseismic Design / Earthquake Engineering / Control Theory / Isolation / Vibration Control / Vibrational Experiment / Damper / Earthquake Response Analysis / 制振 / 制振装置
Research Abstract
Recently damages due to collapse of structures or equipments, piping systems in a building under severe earthquake ground motions. So for, particularly important equipments are isolated at the foundation, or controlling those vibrations. However, aclear explanation of their behaviours during severe earthquakes has not been made, and the effect of the isolation or the vibration controlling techniques for severe earthquake ground motions can not be said to be sufficient.
The purposes of this study are to clarify the behaviors of structures or equipments, piping systems in a building under severe earthquake ground motions, and to discuss a synthetic evaluation for some vibration controlling techniques and their applications. The contents of this study are divided into following each subjects :
1. Studies on the earthquake loading of building to having unbalance for the structural distributions along the heights.
2. Studies on the development of new type dampers for structures or equipments, piping systems in a building. These dampers are active, semi-active, or passive types.
3. Studies on the vibration control by the HィイD1∞ィエD1 for equipments under severe earthquake ground motions.
4. Studies on dynamic experiments and analyses for the vibration behavior and isolation equipment of wooden space structure.